VisitTaormina.org Book a tour
Isola Bella and the Mazzarò bay at sunset

Your independent Taormina guide

Best Time to Visit Taormina

For most trips May, June and September work best: warm days, sea access and the theatre and gorge in season. An independent guide with monthly climate figures, seasonal opening changes and the events of 2026.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🎭 Tickets and beaches explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

The short answer

For a mix of sightseeing and swimming, we would pick May, June or September. July and August are the hottest and driest months. Winter is mild but wetter, and some seasonal services run shorter hours or close. This is our reading of the climate figures and the 2026 calendar, not an official ranking, and weather varies from year to year.

The monthly figures below are the published averages for Catania, which we use as a guide to the east coast. Taormina itself will differ a little. They are long-term averages, not a forecast. This guide is independent and not the official tourism site of Taormina.

33.1 °CAverage July high in the Catania series, the driest month at 5.7 mm
73 mmDecember rainfall in the same series, the wettest month
31 October 2026Season end announced for the Alcantara Gorge
The ancient theatre of Taormina in the evening

Climate by month

Daily highs and lows are averages, and rainfall is the monthly total. Source: Catania, published by the World Weather Information Service.

MonthAverage highAverage lowRain
January15.5 °C5.4 °C64.2 mm
February16.1 °C5.4 °C43.7 mm
March18.0 °C6.3 °C31.6 mm
April20.6 °C8.2 °C24.7 mm
May25.2 °C12.0 °C21.7 mm
June30.0 °C16.4 °C8.7 mm
July33.1 °C19.0 °C5.7 mm
August33.3 °C19.9 °C13.1 mm
September29.8 °C17.6 °C31.4 mm
October24.9 °C13.9 °C62.7 mm
November20.1 °C9.6 °C66.0 mm
December16.5 °C6.6 °C73.0 mm

Tours and day trips from Taormina

Boat trips, Etna excursions and food tours through the year, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Season by season

What the weather means for your plans.

Spring: March to May

Highs climb from 18.0 °C in March to 25.2 °C in May, and rainfall falls from 31.6 mm to 21.7 mm. The municipal access to the Alcantara Gorge has an announced season from 4 April to 31 October 2026. The high-season car park rates begin on 1 April.

Summer: June to August

Highs reach 30.0 to 33.3 °C, and July is the driest month in the series. This is the time for the beach clubs of Mazzarò and Giardini Naxos. The Greek theatre ran late evening openings on selected days in 2026.

Autumn: September to November

September is still warm at a 29.8 °C average high, but rainfall rises from 31.4 mm in September to 62.7 mm in October and 66.0 mm in November. The Alcantara Gorge season ends on 31 October 2026. In October 2026 the town closed the Villa Comunale as a precaution in wind and rain.

Winter: December to February

Highs are 15.5 to 16.5 °C and lows 5.4 to 6.6 °C, with December the wettest month. The cable car runs 08:00 to 20:00 in winter, and in 2026 it closed from 12 January to 28 March for maintenance. Bring a jacket and plan indoor options.

Beaches and the sea

The swimming months follow the heat, so late May to September is the core of the beach season. Clubs set their own seasons and hours, and none of the climate figures guarantees a warm sea or an open lido. See the Taormina beaches guide for clubs, sunbed prices and the cable car to Mazzarò.

Weather can also close sites. After Cyclone Harry in January 2026, Isola Bella stayed shut until it reopened on 20 June 2026. Check the park's notices before you plan a day around it, and read the Isola Bella page.

The coast below Taormina

Events in 2026

Dates change every year, so treat these as a guide to when events usually run.

EventDates in 2026
Taormina Film Festival, 72nd edition10 to 14 June
Taobuk, 16th edition18 to 22 June
NaxosLegge programme at the park10 to 18 September
"Planetaria Blu" at the Greek theatre17 September
"Ierofania" at Naxos26 to 27 September
Winter theatre season at the Palacongressi30 October 2026 to 16 April 2027, 14 titles over 16 evenings

The Greek theatre announced late evening openings for visitors on selected days in 2026: 1 to 5, 23 and 28 June, 1, 2 and 13 July, 3, 14 to 17, 23 and 31 August and 20, 26, 27 and 28 September. Such an opening is a sightseeing visit, not a concert ticket. Our Greek theatre page explains tickets, which cost €14, or €7 reduced, in 2026.

For the volcano, the best time to visit Etna has its own guide. For the rest of the island, see Sicily weather month by month. Most visitors arrive via Catania Airport, and our where to stay page covers the bases.

Best time to visit Taormina: frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Taormina?

May, June and September suit most travellers: warm days, and the theatre, the gorge and the beach clubs in season. July and August are hottest, with an average high above 33 °C in the Catania series.

Is Taormina worth visiting in winter?

Yes, if you come for the town and the theatre rather than the beach. Highs are around 15.5 to 16.5 °C, and December is the wettest month. The cable car runs 08:00 to 20:00 in winter.

When is the sea warm enough to swim?

That depends on the year. The warm months are June to September, but the climate averages do not give sea temperatures. Beach clubs set their own seasons, so check before you travel in spring or October.

Is the Alcantara Gorge open in November?

The season announced for 2026 ends on 31 October for both the municipal access and the private park. Check the operators before you plan a visit after that date.

When are the film festival and Taobuk?

In 2026 the Taormina Film Festival ran from 10 to 14 June and Taobuk from 18 to 22 June. The dates change from year to year.

See Taormina from the water

Boat trips to Isola Bella and the grottoes run from Mazzarò and Naxos. Compare tours with free cancellation.

Find your Taormina tour →